Spilsby Airfield

East Lindsey
Candlesby with Gunby, Bratoft, Great Steeping, Firsby
Grid Ref : TF4480065100
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield constructed between 1942-1943 as a "Class A" airfield, i.e. suitable for heavy bombers, with three concrete runways. These were later extended. Three aircraft hangars (Types T2 and B1) were dispersed across the airfield, there was a bomb store at the north end of the airfield. Accommodation and communal domestic facilites were situated south-west away from the flying field around the village of Monkthorpe and at Sand Hills. The airfield was an operational bomber base for Royal Air Force Bomber Command for the duration of the war and was used by 207 and 44 Squadrons. Acvtive flying ceased in 1945. During the 1950s with the onset of the Cold War some American personnel were stationed at Spilsby: it was used as a military depot for stores. The airfield closed in 1958, most of the runways were subsequently removed and the wartime control tower demolished. In 2002, the operations block and an aircraft hangar were still extant.
More information : Spilsby Airfield, Lincolnshire, TF 450 645, opened 1943, closed 1958. (1)

Spilsby Airfield was constructed between 1942-1943 as a "Class A" airfield, i.e. suitable for heavy bombers, with three concrete runways. These were later extended. Three aircraft hangars (Types T2 and B1) were dispersed across the airfield, there was a bomb store at the north end of the airfield. Accommodation and communal domestic facilites were situated south-west away from the flying field around the village of Monkthorpe and at Sand Hills. The airfield was an operational bomber base for Royal Air Force Bomber Command for the duration of the war and was used by 207 and 44 Squadrons. Acvtive flying ceased in 1945. (1) During the 1950s with the onset of the Cold War some American personnel were stationed at Spilsby. After the runway closed , most of the runways were removed. (2)

The Post-War American personnel used Spilsby as a maintenance and stores supply depot for East Kirby Airfield. In 2002, the wartime , operations block and an aircraft hangar were still extant, the control tower has been demolished. (3)