Staffordshire
Stafford
Ellenhall
Grid Ref : SJ8580025800
Summary : A World War Two battle headquarters associated with the former RAF station at Seighford Airfield. It is situated on private land near Nextall Covert. The airfield was operational in World War Two from 1943-1945. The battle headquarters is a semi-sunken installation built of reinforced concrete, concrete and brick. It was intended to act as the hub of the airfields ground defences in the event of an attack. It was extant and in good condition in 1997.
More information : A World War Two battle headquarters associated with the former RAF station at Seighford Airfield. It is situated on private land near Nextall Covert, Ranton, Staffordshire SJ 858 258. The battle headquarters is a semi-sunken installation built of reinforced concrete, concrete and brick. It was extant and in good condition in 1997. The Defence of Britain Database record suggests that it was constructed in the period 1940-1941 (sic- see source 2 below).

The construction date of 1940-1941 for the battle headquarters indicated in source 1 is unlikely, given that construction on the airfield did not begin until 1942 and that the airfield was not completed until 1943. See the parent record for Seighford Airfield SJ 82 NE 18. (2)