WYTHENSHAWE PARK BOWLS AND TENNIS PAVILION

DESCRIPTION + /

The Wythenshawe Park Bowls and Tennis Pavilion was erected circa 1960 to the designs Leonard C Howitt, City of Manchester Architect, and is a rare example of a parks pavilion designed in a modernist style. Its stripped upper storey has a balcony, club room and changing facilities, supported by a free-standing circular pier.

Wythenshawe's green was, of course, designed for crown green bowling. However, thanks to the 2002 Commomwealth Games, a flat green facility was introduced into this northern heartland. A rarity in Lancashire, some of the elder states men and women of the crown green game may regard it as an alien intrusion.