Scorton Airfield

Richmondshire
Bolton-on-Swale, Brompton-on-Swale, Scorton
Grid Ref : NZ2410000300
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield opened in 1939 and closed in 1945. After the entry of the Americans into the war the airfield was used by the United States Army Air Force (as USAAF Station 425). By December 1944 the airfield was under Royal Air Force control and was used for balloon storage. The wartime airfield was equipped with thre concrete runways and 12 blister aircraft hangar variants. By 1985 the site was used for agriculture. Elements of the airfield are visible on historic and recent air photos but a considerable portion of the site has been removed by quarrying and subsequently relandscaped.
More information : Scorton Airfield, Yorkshire, NZ 240 003, opened in 1939 and closed in 1945. By December 1944 the airfield was under Royal Air Force control and was used for balloon storage. The wartime airfield was equipped with three concrete runways and 12 Blister aircraft hangar variants. By 1985 the site was used for agriculture. (1)

Scorton was a USAAF base: USAAF Station 425. (2)

The military airfield site at Scorton, including the domestic site, aircraft hangars, blast pens, blast walls, hardstandings and dispersals, runways and taxiway, Nissen huts, roads and other military buildings are visible mainly as structures with some cropmarks and earthworks on historic air photos. This site is centred at NZ240 003 and covered approximately 180 hectares. The airfield was arranged around three intersecting runways with a taxiway or perimeter track linking the ends of each runway. Blast pens for protected aircraft storage were located off of the perimeter track and off of two ancillary taxiways at NZ2468 0109 and NZ2477 0054. The huts and buildings were clustered at NZ2450 9993. A small number of these buildings survive on the most recent air photos, but most have been demolished and a larger part of the whole airfield has been destroyed by quarrying (UID1486121). (3-5)