SCORTON AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield opened in 1939 and closed in 1945. After the entry of the Americans into the war the airfield was used by the United States Army Air Force (as USAAF Station 425). By December 1944 the airfield was under Royal Air Force control and was used for balloon storage. The wartime airfield was equipped with thre concrete runways and 12 blister aircraft hangar variants. By 1985 the site was used for agriculture. Elements of the airfield are visible on historic and recent air photos but a considerable portion of the site has been removed by quarrying and subsequently relandscaped.

+ / -