City of Nottingham
Grid Ref : SK5443535014
Summary : Terraced gardens and site of pulhamite garden features at Clifton Hall. The terraced gardens were first created during the 1630s and altered before 1748. In 1777 William Eames proposed new planting schemes for the gardens but these were not implemented. During the mid 19th century the gardens were remodelled. They were also altered in 1874 by either Edward or his son Henry Milner. Milner's changes included the addition of a conservatory range with a pulhamite rockery situated on the north side of the house. Additional puhamite features included a 'rocky recess' and terracotta work which were installed by James Pulham II (1820-1898) possibly with James Pulham III (1845-1920).
More information : Terraced gardens to Clifton Hall created during the 1630s and altered before 1748. In 1777 William Eames proposed new planting schemes for the gardens, these were not implemented.
Remodelling of the gardens took place during the mid 19th century and in 1874 by either Edward or his son Henry Milner. It was also during this time that domed conservatory range and a Pulhamite rockery was erected along the north side of the house. The conservatory was later demolished. (1)

In addition to the Pulhamite rockery the garden is mentioned in the catalogue 'Picturesque Ferneries and Rock-Garden Scenery, in Waterfalls, Rockystreams, Cascades, Dropping Wells, Heatheries, Caves or Cavernous Recesses for Boathouses' which was published in 1877 by James Pulham and Son. The garden is documented as containing a 'rocky recess' and terracotta work. The features are thought to have been installed in about 1874 by James Pulham II (1820-1898) possibly with James Pulham III (1845-1920).

The site has been included in the national pulham database (ID number 81) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (2)