Water Hall

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8656033838
Summary : Site of a country house and associated formal gardens built for Browne Willis in 1711. A survey of the house and gardens commissoned by Browne Willis in 1718 depicts a three storey, nine bay house, flanked by pavilions connected to the house by two quadrant corridors. The pavilions were of two storeys and six bays. Close to the house was a walled garden. The house was centrally placed within a formal garden of late Geometric design. The impact of the house on its landscape was increased by long tree-lined avenues and an axial arrangement extending out from the gardens. Many of the avenue trees, or their replacements survived into the 20th century. The south garden comprised two compartments which were lawned. A more elaborate garden was present to the north of the house. This was divided by paths into six compartments which either contained lawns or parterres. A pond, which may have been an earlier feature, was also incorporated into the garden. Water Hall was demolished in 1806 and by 1828 the gardens were stated to be in neglect. Slight earthworks between 0.10 and 0.20 metres high and linear patchments have been recorded on the site of the house, southeast of Bletchley Park house, may be associated with the house. Parts of the garden were later incorporated into the landscape park (Monument HOB UID 1408630) associated with Bletchley Park house.
More information : SP 8645 3382: Site of Water Hall, a house, seemingly of some pretension, built by Browne Willis by 1711 and removed by 1806. Nothing remains above ground of the house, but fragments of the formal garden were later incorporated into the landscape park associated with Bletchley Park House (Monument HOB UID 1408630).

Surveyed by English Heritage as part of a wider project looking at the Second World War remains in the park, in October 2003. Surveyed at a scale of 1:500 to RCHME Standard Level 3 specifications. For full details, see the report and associated plans (1).

Water Hall was demolished in 1806 and by 1828 the gardens were stated to be in neglect. Slight earthworks between 0.10 and 0.20 metres high and linear patchments have been recorded on the site of the house, southeast of Bletchley Park house, may be associated with the house. Parts of the garden were later incorporated into the landscape park (Monument HOB UID 1408630) associated with Bletchley Park house. (2)