Bardon Mill
Grid Ref : NY7889968749
Summary : A pair of parallel banks of possible medieval or post medieval date curve around the south-west corner of Housesteads fort (NY 76 NE 14). The banks are approximately 6 metres apart. They overlie the course of the Military Way (NY 76 NE 432) where it approaches the west gate of the fort. The two banks are closely located to a series of enclosures visible as earthworks to the west of the fort (NY 76 NE 213), however, they are on a slightly different alignment and are also slightly better defined earthworks, so the presumption is that they are later in date than the enclosures. The function of the banks is not known, they could represent a trackway or road, but where they are leading to or from is not clear. It is possible that they form part of the later, largely post medieval, system of boundaries and ridge and furrow cultivation which occurs extensively in this area (NY 76 NE 201).
More information : A pair of parallel banks of possible medieval or post medieval date curve around the south-west corner of Housesteads fort (NY 76 NE 14). The banks are centred at NY 78879 68740 and are approximately 6 metres apart. They overlie the course of the Military Way (NY 76 NE 432) where it approaches the west gate of the fort. The two banks are closely located to a series of enclosures visible as earthworks to the west of the fort (NY 76 NE 213), however, they are on a slightly different alignment and are also slightly better defined earthworks, so the presumption is that they are later in date than the enclosures. The function of the banks is not known, they could represent a trackway or road, but where they are leading to or from is not clear. It is possible that they form part of the later, largely post medieval, system of boundaries and ridge and furrow cultivation which occurs extensively in this area (NY 76 NE 201). (1-2)