PERTON AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a World War Two military airfield, now built over. The airfield was opened in 1941, construction may have begun as early as 1939. It was designed as a fighter station with three tarmac runways, and was equipped with an aircraft hangar (Type T2). Accommodation was situated at Cranmoor Lodge Farm. The airfield never became a fighter station and was used by a number of units as a relief airfield (for Shawbury, Wheaton Aston and Tern Hill) and for Army co-operation training (including with Dutch troops). The airfield accomodation was used as a refugee camp after the war until 1950. The airfield site was used for agriculture by 1985 and was built over for housing by 2002.

+ / -