Stamfordham
Grid Ref : NZ0750069400
Summary : World War II pillbox, which was formerly part of the defences of Ouston Airfield, lying outside the south-west perimeter of the airfield, and within the boundaries of the Hadrian's Wall World Heritage Site. The pillbox is a variant of no known type and is keyhole shaped. It was probably built between 1940-1941; Ouston Airfield opened in 1941.
More information : The Defence of Britain Database notes a World War Two pillbox which formerly belonged to RAF Ouston Airfield's defences at NZ 075 694. The pillbox is a variant of no known type and is keyhole shaped; the building materials are not given. It may have been built 1940-1941. It was said to be extant but the exact condition was unknown - the record is undated, but presumably dates from the mid 1990s to 2001, when the Defence of Britain Database was compiled. The parish or townland is given as Harlow Hill, Northumberland (sic - see below). (1)

The administrative location of the pillbox cited in the Defence of Britain Database record (source 1 above) is misleading. The location is near Harlow Hill but assuming the NGR in source 1 is correct the pillbox and Harlow Hill itself lie within Stamfordham Civil Parish. (2)

Located outside, but close to, the south-western perimeter of the airfield, north of Harlow Hill, and within the boundaries of the Hadrian's Wall World Heritage Site. (3)