Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1027085460
Summary : A barracks comprising two buildings at RAF Northolt, known as Buildings 59 and 60 in the current internal numbering scheme of the site. They are situated in the north-east of the RAF station. They may have been built in 1925: they is similar to barracks Buildings 66 and 67 at Northolt that were built in that year (please see TQ 18 NW 35). The two buildings are arranged so that they form a rough H plan, with the western half (Building 59) having a shorter side. They are built of brick with slate roofs. Building 59 features an entrance flanked by crenellated brick towers. There are stone banding details to the upper storey.
More information : The physical description of barracks (Buildings 59-60) at RAF Northolt used in the monument record summary are derived from archive materials contained in the RAF Northolt Buildings File, held in the NMR, please see relevant archive. When the site was visited in 2000 by RCHME staff the buildings were extant. (1)