Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1002085500
Summary : The former operations block at RAF Northolt, built in 1925 and used in World War Two, notably in the Battle of Britain. Situated in the north-east of the site, the building has a single storey, it is built of brick with a slate roof. It has been altered since the war and protecting blast walls have been removed and windows replaced. It is one of only two surviving operations blocks from the crucial 11 Group RAF Fighter Command who were at the forefront of the Battle of Britain- the other is at Debden, Essex. When it was visited by RCHME staff in 2000, the building was in use as a squadron headquarters. It is known as building 27 in the RAF Northolt site internal numbering system.
More information : The former operations block at RAF Northolt, built in 1925 and used in World War Two, notably in the Battle of Britain. It has been altered since the war and protecting blast walls have been removed and windows replaced. It is one of only two surviving operations blocks from the crucial 11 Group RAF Fighter Command who were at the forefront of the Battle of Britain- the other is at Debden, Essex. Because of the alterations to the building , an English Heritage report made in 2003 recommended that it was not suitable for Listed Building status at that time. It did however argue for in situ conservation of the building as part of a management strategy for the whole site. The example at Northolt is known as Building 27 in the RAF site's internal numbering system. (1)

Building 27: The physical description the building used in the monument record summary and its location are based on archive materials contained in the RAF Northolt Buildings File, which is held in the NMR- please see relevant archive. When it was visited by RCHME staff in 2000, the building was in use as a squadron headquarters. (2)