Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1041085520
Summary : A barracks at RAF Northolt, probably built in 1925. They are executed to a 1922 design, in a Neo-Georgian style. They are contained in H-plan blocks. The barracks buildings have two storeys and are built of brick with hipped slate roofs. The upper storey features stone banding details. There is a central entrance flanked by brick towers (which were accomodation for non commissioned officers). The towers have mock crenellations to their parapets. They have been subject to minor alteration such as inserted plastic windows. When visited by RCHME staff in 2000, the buildings were in use as education blocks. The barracks are known as buildings 66 and 67 in the RAF Northolt site internal numbering system. (See also similar buildings recorded as TQ 18 NW 40)
More information : Barracks at RAF Northolt, Ruislip London Borough of Hillingdon, (Buildings 66 and 67). Built in 1925. They are executed to a 1922 design, in a Neo-Georgian style. The upper storey features stone banding details. There is a central entrance flanked by brick towers (which were accomodation for non commissioned officers). The towers have mock crenellations to the parapets. Because of later modifications to the fenestration and the fact that part of the original barracks group have been demolished, the barracks buildings were not recommended for listing, although the English Heritage 2003 report on military aviation sites argued for in situ preservation as part of management strategy for the whole site . (1)

The description of the barracks plan and building materials in the monument summary are based on archive material contained in the RAF Northolt Buildngs File, which is held in the NMR. When the RCHME visited the site in 2000 buildings 66 and 67 were described as "education blocks". Please see related archive. (2)