Housesteads Vicus

Bardon Mill
Grid Ref : NY7910068500
Summary : The site of a Roman settlement. Shortly after the Housesteads Roman Fort was constructed, a settlement was constructed in the valley bottom south of the vallum between Knag Burn and the end of the terracing in the west. Some years later the original wooden buildings were replaced by stone buildings. The settlement was abandoned at the end of the 2nd century or early in the 3rd century. The site was excavted by RE Birley in 1960-1 when five buildings were found clustered together beneath the north slope of Chapel Hill. A late vicus was built surrounding the fort from the early 3rd century until circa AD 367.
More information : The site of a Roman settlement. Shortly after the Housesteads Roman Fort was constructed, a settlement was constructed in the valley bottom south of the vallum between Knag Burn and the end of the terracing in the west. Some years later the original wooden buildings were replaced by stone buildings. The settlement was abandoned at the end of the 2nd century or early in the 3rd century. The site was excavted by RE Birley in 1960-1 when five buildings were found clustered together beneath the north slope of Chapel Hill. A late vicus was built surrounding the fort from the early 3rd century until circa AD 367. (1)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (2)

Scheduled (3)