Epping Forest
North Weald Bassett
Grid Ref : TL4942004860
Summary : A hexagonal World War Two pillbox at North Weald Airfield. This example is thought possibly to be a local design variant on the basic type 22 design, it may have been built between 1940-1941. The pillbox was built of concrete and brick and would have had earth piled against the walls for extra protection. This has been removed, and the entrance side has been destroyed. The airfield is considered to be important partly because of the survival of its defensive landscape, of which this pillbox forms a part.
More information : A World War Two type 22 pillbox at North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Essex, TL4942 0486. This example is thought possibly to be a local design variant on the basic type 22 design, it may have been built between 1940-1941. The building materials of the pillbox are bricjk and concrete. The pillbox would have had earth piled against the walls for extra protection, this has been removed, and the entrance side has been destroyed. The overall condition of the monument was said to be fair when visited in conjunction with the Defence of Britain Project in 1995 and 1996. (1)

The pillbox is clearly a local improvisation and may therefore be unique. (2)

Photographs and plans of the unusual pillbox. (3)