Epping Forest
Theydon Garnon
Grid Ref : TL4931003090
Summary : A World War Two type 22 or Air Ministry Pattern pillbox, at North Weald Airfield. It may have been built between 1940-1941. It is a thin walled hexagonal concrete structure with steel plates protecting the sides of the embrasure. It features internal ricochet walls. One of the main reasons that the airfield is considered to important is the survival of its defensive landscape, of which this pillbox forms a part.
More information : A World War Two type 22 Air or Ministry Pattern pillbox, at North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Essex, TL 4931 0309. The suggested construction date is 1940-1941. It is a thin walled concrete structure with steel plates protecting the sides of the embrasure. It features internal ricochet walls. When visited in 1995 and 1996 in conjunction with the Defence of Britain project it was extant and said to be in fair condition. (1)