North Killingholme Airfield Technical Site

North Lincolnshire
North Killingholme
Grid Ref : TA1379017450
Summary : A group of World War Two airfield buildings at the former North Killingholme Airfield Technical Site were reported as extant in 1990. These included an aircraft hangar (Type T2), a number of Nissen huts and specialist storehouses, brick flight- and squadron offices. There was also a parachute store, which was under threat of demolition. The buildings were probably constructed between late 1942 and 1945.
More information : North Killingholme Airfield technical site was situated on the west side of the Airfield. A group of World War Two airfield buildings at the former North Killingholme Airfield Technical Site were reported as extant in 1990. These included an aircraft hangar (Type T2), a number of Nissen huts and specialist stores, such as a flammable materials store, rubber store. Many were in use as civillian storehouses in 1990. There was also a parachute store, which was under threat of demolition in 1990. There were also brick flight- and station offices: these were disused in 1990. The buildings were mixture of corrugated Nissen hut materials and brick. Construction of the airfield began in late 1942 and it was opened in 1942, closing in April 1945. (1)