North Coates Airfield

East Lindsey
North Cotes
Grid Ref : TA3720002500
Summary : A former military airfield used in both World Wars, later reused in the Cold war as a Bloodhound Missile Base. The World War One phase involved intermittent use of a grass landing ground from 1916 to 1918. The landing ground was enlarged in 1918 but was abandoned the following year. The site returned to agriculture but was redeveloped by the Air Ministry in 1927 for use as a summer training base for bomber units. By 1929 a military camp and canvas Bessoneau aircraft hangars had been established. In the 1930s the base was given more permanent facilities including a rare type of aircraft hangar, an example of which is still extant (please see TA 30 SE 130). In 1932 the airfield became the base for Number 24 (Armament) Training Group. Further expansion came in 1936 when the first Air Observers School opened, joined in 1937 by the Air Armament School (see UID 1450255). In 1938 short stretches of paved runway were built (see UID 1450264). The Bessoneau aircraft hangars were replaced with Bellman aircraft hangars by the start of World War Two. During World War Two the airfield was used by a combination of Royal Air Force and Fleet Air Arm units. The war led to further a development of the airfield: by 1942 a perimeter track was built and in 1943 new paved runway space and hard standings were built. For the airfield defences please see TA 30 SE 131-133. Please note that a number of World War Two aircraft that crashed at sea operating around North Coates Airfield are included in the NMR Inventory: see TA 30 SE 70, 71 and TA 30 SE 86 and TA 30 SE 94 to TA 30 SE 109. Post-war the airfield was used for training purposes and then placed on Care and Maintenance status until it was reopened in 1957 as a Bloodhound Missile site (se UID 1309107) . Although some of the old airfield buildings were demolished in 1982-1983 updates to the Bloodhound systems kept part of the base operational until 1990. Part of the site is now used by a flying club.
More information : North Coates Airfield, as described in an article in "Airfield Review" by B. Abraham. The detailed article is supported by numerous plans and photographs. The airfield, initially known as North Coates Fittes is situated on the edge of the North Sea Coast. The World War One phase involved intermittent use of a grass landing ground from 1916 to 1918, primarily by number 33 Squadron. The landing ground was enlarged in 1918 but was abandoned the following year after World War One ended. The site returned to agriculture but was redeveloped by the Air Ministry in 1927 for use as a summer training base for bomber units. By 1929 a hutted military camp and canvas Bessoneau aircraft hangars had been established. In the early 1930s the base was given more permanent facilities including a rare type of aircraft hangar (perhaps mistakenly called a Type F on the orginal buildings schedule for North Coates) , an example of which is still extant at . In 1932 the airfield became the base for Number 24 (Armament) Training Group. Further expansion came in 1936 when the first Air Observers School opened, joined in 1937 by the Air Armament School (see 1450255). In 1938 short stretches of paved runway were built. The Bessoneau aircraft hangars were replaced with Bellman aircraft hangars by the start of World War Two. In 1940 the name of the airfield was shortened to North Coates, although the source notes that sometimes the alternative spelling "Cotes" was unofficially used. During World War Two the airfield was used by a combination of Royal Air Force and Fleet Air Arm units, for bombing attacks over enemy territory, minelaying and attacks on enemy shipping. The war led to further a development of the airfield: by 1942 a perimeter track was built and in 1943 new paved runway space and hard standings were built. Post-war the airfield was used for training purposes and then placed on Care and Maintenance status until it was reopened in 1957 as a Bloodhound Missile site (see UID 1309108). Although some of the old airfield buildings were demolished in 1982-1983 and the airfield itself was disused, updates to the Bloodhound systems kept part of the base operational until 1990. Part of the site is now used by a flying club, some of the concrete runways have been removed. The article contains full details of the units and type of aircraft that operated from the base. (1)

North Coates Airfield, Lincolnshire TA 372 028. The Willis and Holliss gazetteer does not mention the WWI use of the site and states that the airfield opened in 1935. (2)

Airfield (disused) centred at TA 372 038 (NAT). (3)

RAF North Coates Airfield is briefly recorded on the Defence of Britain database, at North Coates, Lincolnshire, the approximate NGR is given as TA 375 025 (this NGR is on the eastern edge of the aifield rather than the centre). (4)

Features associated with the RAF North Coates Fitties No 2 Armament Training Camp (ATC) or Temporary Armament Training Camp phase of use are recorded in UID 1450255.

Features associated with the RAF North Coates Coastal Command station phase of use are recorded in UID 1450264

Features associated with the RAF North Coates phase of use (late WW2 and immediate post-war period) are recorded in 1451840.

Features associated with the Bloodhound Missile Base phase of use are recorded in UID 1309108.

The airfield, initially known as North Coates Fitties is situated on the coast. The World War 1 phase involved intermittent use of a grass landing ground from 1916¿18, primarily by 33 Squadron. The landing ground was enlarged in 1918 but was abandoned post-war. The site returned to agriculture but was redeveloped by the Air Ministry in 1927 for use as a summer training base for bomber units. By 1929 a hutted military camp and canvas Bessoneau aircraft hangars had been established. In the early 1930s the base was given more permanent facilities including a rare type of aircraft hangar (perhaps mistakenly called a Type F on the orIginal buildings schedule for North Coates) , an example of which is still extant (NMR1406823). The hangar has two bays with a pitched roof, with side opening doors to one side, featuring extended running guides supported by stanchions. The roof is metal clad over wooden panelling. Within the hangar is a partitioned office and store. In 1932 the airfield became the base for 24 (Armament) Training Group. Further expansion came in 1936 when the first Air Observers School opened, joined in 1937 by the Air Armament School (NC20). In 1938 short stretches of paved runway were built. The Bessoneau aircraft hangars were replaced with Bellman aircraft hangars by the start of World War 2. In 1940 the name of the airfield was shortened to North Coates. During World War 2 the airfield was used by a combination of RAF and Fleet Air Arm units, for bombing attacks over enemy territory, minelaying and attacks on enemy shipping. The war led to further a development of the airfield: by 1942 a perimeter track was built and in 1943 new paved runway space and hard standings were built. Post-war the airfield was used for training purposes (NMR1406812) and then placed on Care and Maintenance status until it was reopened in 1957 as a Bloodhound Missile site (NMR1309108). The first Bloodhound Missile unit, 264 Squadron, arrived in December 1958 and was operational until November 1962. This was replaced by 25 Squadron which was operational from October 1963, and was equipped with Bloodhound Mark II missiles. This unit was operational at North Coates until the late 1960s. There a short hiatus in the early 1970s until March 1976 when B Flight of 85 Squadron re-established the presence of Bloodhound missiles at North Coates. Although some of the old airfield buildings were demolished in 1982¿3 and the airfield itself was disused, updates to the Bloodhound systems kept part of the base operational until 1990, when the site was closed. Some of the servicing sheds were occupied at the time of investigation in 1999; the launch area was unoccupied and was being used for sheep grazing. Part of the site is now used by a flying club; some of the concrete runways have been removed. (5)