WRENS NEST LIMESTONE WORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Lime working remains in Dudley. The monument includes the best surviving remains of the limestone quarrying, mining, and processing industry in Dudley. It includes the remains of quarries, mines and caverns, the lime kilns, horseshoe kilns, the lime pyes, and part of the associated canal transport system at Wren's Nest, Mon's Hill, Castle Hill, and the Black Country Museum. Most of the remains are located on two parallel outcrops of Much Wenlock Limestone, forming steep-sided ridges. Quarrying on the site dates to at least the the 12th century when limestone for St James' Priory was quarried on Castle Hill. Quarrying ceased in 1939.

+ / -