Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Tyne C

South Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3682063740
Summary : A Heavy Anti Aircraft battery of the Second World War seen as earthworks with associated structures and mapped from air photography. Situated at the west side of South Shields the battery included gun emplacements and a radar station with a gun-laying mat; these features are all now levelled or demolished and lie in the area known as Temple Memorial Park. The Heavy Anti Aircraft battery was armed with four 4.5-inch guns with GL Mark IA radar in 1942. It had been manned by 184 Battery of the 66th Royal Artillery Regiment in June 1940, and by 179 Battery of the 63rd Royal Artillery Regiment in December 1940.
More information : A Heavy Anti Aircraft battery of the Second World War was seen as earthworks with associated structures and mapped from air photographs. Situated at the west side of South Shields these features are all now levelled or demolished and lie in the area known as Temple Memorial Park. The Heavy Anti Aircraft battery, centred at NZ 3683 6373, included a command post, 6-7 gun emplacements and a magazine all seen surrounded by the earthworks of blast walls. A radar station with a gun-laying mat lay to the north-east at NZ 3690 6384; the buildings associated with the battery lay to the north-west. A pillbox was also seen on the east at NZ 3695 6367. (1)

Documented. (2)