Henshaw
Grid Ref : NY7596169462
Summary : An extensive network of substantial bank and ditch boundaries representing a field system of probable post medieval date is visible on air photographs. The majority of the system is located a band of limestone geology on a south-facing slope and has an south-west/north-east alignment. Some of the ditches also act as watercourses/drains. One of the characteristics of the system is the curvilinear nature of some of its boundaries, some straighter boundaries which join up with the curving ones may represent later additions. Elements of the system, in particular at its western extent, have been greatly reduced by recent cultivation. This is illustrated by the difference of survival of features showing on the 1971 OS photographs, from which the system was largely mapped, and oblique photographs taken in 1999. Blocks of narrow ridge and furrow are visible within the 'fields' defined by the boundary system and are recorded separately in NY 76 NE 437. One block of ridge and furrow appears to underlie a boundary bank.Another characteristic of the system is the numerous enclosures that have been aligned on the boundaries; it is uncertain exactly what these represent, but they may be stock enclosures. Also, free standing embanked enclosures of sub-circular, sub-rectangular and oval shape occur in close association with the system, some are interpreted as stack stands, others as further possible stock enclosures. All the enclosures have been recorded separately. The system of boundaries continues to the south-west (see NY 76 NW 242) and to the north-east (see NY 77 SE 15).
More information : NY 755 696 (centred): An extensive network of substantial bank and ditch boundaries representing a field system of probable post medieval date is visible on air photographs. The majority of the system is located a band of limestone geology on a south-facing slope and has an south-west/north-east alignment. Some of the ditches also act as watercourses/drains. One of the characteristics of the system is the curvilinear nature of some of its boundaries, some straighter boundaries which join up with the curving ones may represent later additions. Elements of the system, in particular at its western extent, have been greatly reduced by recent cultivation. This is illustrated by the difference of survival of features showing on the 1971 OS photographs (2), from which the system was largely mapped, and oblique photographs taken in 1999 (4).

Blocks of narrow ridge and furrow are visible within the 'fields' defined by the boundary system and are recorded separately in NY 76 NE 437. One block of ridge and furrow, centred at NY 7586 6965, appears to underlie a boundary bank, centred at NY 75863 69629.

Another characteristic of the system is the numerous enclosures that have been aligned on the boundaries; it is uncertain exactly what these represent, but they may be stock enclosures. Also, free standing embanked enclosures of sub-circular, sub-rectangular and oval shape occur in close association with the system, some are interpreted as stack stands, others as further possible stock enclosures. All the enclosures have been recorded separately. The system of boundaries continues to the south-west (see NY 76 NW 242) and to the north-east (see NY 77 SE 15). (1-4)