CASTLE GREEN

DESCRIPTION + /

Castle Green is situated on the western edge of the village of Orford. This pear drop shaped area, measuring a maximum 325m in length and 175m in width encompasses the site of Orford Castle with adjoining quarry and remains of 20th century lookout post (see Monument No. 391933). In broad terms, the north-eastern half of the Green encompasses the castle earthworks and keep, whilst the south-western half contains a series of quarries and sandpits. Within this are further discrete features such as the platform of Dennington Cottage, a possible beacon platform and a series of pathways.

+ / -