Guy Gibson Hall

East Lindsey
Manby
Grid Ref : TF3958087020
Summary : The former station headquarters at Manby Airfield, situated in the south-east corner of the parade ground. It was probably built between 1936 and 1938 when the airfield was first constructed. The design was drawn in 1935 by Bulloch, the Air Ministry architect. The station headquarters is similar to that at Hullavington but is more complete. It is rougly H-shaped in plan. The station headquarters was recommended in 2003 for consideration as a possible Listed Building.
More information : Guy Gibson Hall: the former station headquarters at Manby Airfield, situated in the south-east corner of the parade ground. It was probably built between 1936 and 1938 when the airfield was first constructed. The design was drawn in 1935 by Bulloch, the Air Ministry architect. The station headquarters is similar to that at Hullavington but is more complete. In 2003 English Heritage recommended the station headquarters for consideration for Listed Building Status, potentially at Grade II. (1)