Leeds, Selby
Saxton with Scarthingwell, Lotherton cum Aberford
Grid Ref : SE4560036400
Summary : An Iron Age or Roman field system comprising trackways, field boundaries, ditch, a pit, four enclosures, six rectilinear enclosures, and a curvilinear enclosure, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs.
More information : An Iron Age or Roman field system comprising trackways, field boundaries, ditch, a pit, four enclosures, six rectilinear enclosures, and a curvilinear enclosure, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. They are centred at SE 4567 3635. (5)

Air photographs taken in 2004 reveal an additional enclosure, showing as cropmarks, connected to the system described above. It is rectilinear, measures approximately 31m by 30m and is centred at SE 4647 3614. (6)

This is a rather irregular system of straight and sinuous field boundaries, that maintain no overall co-axial orientation. There is a general north-west/south-east trend. Some field units are visible and measure between 67m by 47m and 153m by 54m. Several separate lengths of trackway meander through the field system. Again there is no prevailing axis. The archaeology is broadly continuous over an area of 79ha.

The enclosures can be found at the following locations:
(a) SE 4496 3658 - located in the angle between two field boundaries this enclosure is formed by a single 1.5m wide ditch on the north-west and south-west sides. It measures 0.09ha (38m by 24m) internally.
(b) SE 4562 3633 - an irregular enclosure measuring approximately 0.5ha (83m by 67m). At its north-east corner it is intersected by a rectilinear enclosure (c).
(d) SE 4543 3677 - a curvilinear enclosure with a sinuous, but near triangular, perimeter ditch (also recorded in SE 43 NE 29). It abuts a trackway on its north-west side and has a possible entrance at its south-west corner. It has an internal area of 0.07ha (31m by 29m).
(e) SE 4534 3664 - a rectilinear enclosure with a trackway abutting it to the west. The northern edge (if indeed there was one) is not visible due to the B1217 that transects the site. It measures 45m by over 27m. There is a pit to the south-east.
(f) SE 4597 3666 - a large rectilinear enclosure that is sub-rectangular in plan. It measures 0.4ha (69m by 62m).
(g) SE 4587 3627 - a large sub-rectangular enclosure situated in the angle between a field boundary and a trackway. It measures 0.4ha (64m by 63m). A smaller rectilinear enclosure (h) is located within this larger one and situated in the south-east corner.
(h) SE 4588 3624 - a rectilinear enclosure that measures 0.1ha (34m by 32m). It is situated in the angle between a trackway and an intersecting field boundary.
(i) SE 4595 3620 - a rectilinear enclosure that is entered directly via a trackway that joins its north-west corner. There is possibly another entrance to the south. It has an internal area of 0.12ha (36m by 35m).
(j) SE 4599 3619 - a rectilinear enclosure abutting directly to the east of the previous. It has an internal area of 0.18 (46m by 37m) and a possible entrance in its eastern edge.
(k) SE 4602 3622 - an enclosure to the north of the previous two. It is formed by an irregular ditch on two sides and part of a trackway on the other two. It has an internal area of 0.1ha (36m by 25m).
(l) SE 4529 3633 - a rectilinear enclosure abutting a possible double ditched trackway to the south. The trackway begins to meander to the east of the enclosure.

Enclosures g, h, i, j, and k are also recorded in SE 43 NE 30.

To the east of this field system there are elements that intersect with the Rein (Aberford Dykes - LINEAR 75) earthwork.