East Lindsey
Manby
Grid Ref : TF3942087030
Summary : A group of six three storey barrack buildings at Manby Airfield. They were probably constructed between 1936 and 1938 to a design drawn up by the Air Ministry Architect Bulloch between 1934-1935. They are situated to the west of the parade ground and serve to seperate the domestic and administrative part of the site from the technical buildings and hangars to the west. They are built in a Neo-Georgian style in with long ranges of sash windows. The roofs have hipped ends. In 2003 these barracks were recommended for consideration as possible future Listed Buildings.
More information : A group of six three storey barrack buildings of unusual design at Manby Airfield. They were probably constructed between 1936 and 1938 to a design drawn up by the Air Ministry Architect Bulloch between 1934-1935. They are situated to the west of the parade ground and serve to seperate the domestic and administrative part of the site from the technical buildings and hangars to the west. In 2003 these barracks were recommended by English Heritage for consideration as possible future Listed Buildings, potentially at Grade II. (1)

A photograph of one of the three storey barrack buildings is included in Barry Abraham's article on Manby. Normally such barrack blocks only had two storeys. The roof of the building has hipped ends and it features long ranges of sash windows. The main building material appears to be a light coloured brick although the definition of the photograph does not allow complete certainty. (2)