MANBY AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a former military airfield opened in 1938. It was used in World War Two and post-war until 1974. Construction began on the site in 1936, and the formal layout of the buildings reflects the consultation between the Air Ministry and the Royal Fine Arts Commission that took place in the 1930s. From 1938 and during World War Two the special function of the airfield was as a base for Number 1 Air Armament School (from 1944 Empire Central Armament School) which was concerned with training in air gunnery (and bomb aiming) skills. The actual ranges for these activities were at Theddlethorpe. At some time during the war concrete runways were added.

In 1949 the Royal Air Force Flying College (later renamed the College of Air Warfare) was formed at Manby. In the 1960s a new control tower and signals square were built, superseding the earlier pre-war tower. The airfield retains a large number of its original pre-war domestic buildings many designed in a Neo-Georgian style by the Air Ministry architect Bulloch as well as a number of the original aircraft hangars (please see TF 38 NE 60 to TF 38 NE 68). Some of the surviving technical buildings include workshops, a guardhouse and a parachute store.

+ / -