Uttlesford
Hadstock
Grid Ref : TL5582043360
Summary : A World War Two control tower built between 1943-1944 at Little Walden Airfield. It is of the type known as Watch Office for All Commands. In 2003 it had been restored and converted for use as a house after being used as offices since at least 2001. It is a two storey rendered building with a flat roof and open balcony to the front.
More information : A World War Two control tower built at Little Walden Airfield. It is of the type known as Watch Office for All Commands, a 1941 pattern with 1943 pattern windows. It had been used as offices since at least 2001. It was for sale in 2002. A photograph posted on the web site shows the control tower as a two storey rendered building with a flat roof and open balcony at first floor level to the front. (1)

The control tower at the former Little Walden Airfield site, Hadstock, Essex. In 2003 English Heritage recommended that the control tower be considered for possible future Listed Building status, potentially at Grade II. It describes the building as "an exceptionally complete example of a control tower of a type commonly used on airfields constructed in the Second World War". It notes that the control tower had been restored and converted into a house. (2)

The position of the control tower is shown on a mosaic of RAF air photographs taken in 1946, it is on the east side of the airfield just inside the perimeter track. (3)