LITTLE WALDEN AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  USAAF STATION 165
DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1944 after construction began the previous year. It was built to "Class A" standard: that is to say it was provided with long concrete runways suitable for bombers and appropriate hangar space, two aircraft hangars Type T2 (one is extant). The technical site was located on the east side of the airfield with bomb stores and ammunition dumps to the west side. During the war it was used by the United States Army 8th Air Force, mainly the 361st Fighter group and the 409th Bomb Group. It was known to the Americans as Station 165. The airfield closed to flying in 1946 and the site closed completely in 1958 after being used to store War Department vehicles. A section of runway, perimeter track and prefabricated military buildings were noted as surviving in 2003. There is also a particularly well preserved example of a typical World War Two contol tower (please see TL 54 SE 54 for further details).

+ / -