PLOMESGATE UNION WORKHOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  DEBDEN COURT
DESCRIPTION + /

Plomesgate Union Workhouse was built between 1835 and 1837 to a design by Norwich architect John Brown. It originally consisted of a main range with two cross-ranges and a fifth wing projected from the centre of the rear, which has now been demolished. There was also a detached house for the master and outbuildings, most of which have been demolished. In 1906, the laundry and infirmary was extended. The surviving buildings have been in use as housing since 1947 and is know nknown at Deben Court.. The workhouse was designed in a simple 'Elizabethan' style and is built of red brick with slate roofs. The site was assessed for listing in 2010 but failed to meet the required criteria.

+ / -