Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5662001370
Summary : A parachute store at HMS Daedalus, built in 1925 and extended in 1939. The building is constructed using orange brick and has a gabled roof with louvrers along its crest. The building was specially built for drying, inpecting, packing and storage of parachutes.
More information : Building 101, HMSDaealus, Gosport, Hampshire. A parachute store: built 1925, extended 1939. Although in 2003 not considered suitable for Listed Building status, it was one of the buildings said to make a "positive contribution to the character of this key site". (1)

A parachute store at HMS Daedalus, built in 1925 and extended in 1939. The building is constructed using orange brick and has a gabled roof with louvrers along its crest. The building was specially built for drying, inpecting, packing and storage of parachutes. The source contains images of the building situated next to the main storehouse. (2)