Dunning Swan And Overlord Hangars

Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5590001390
Summary : A group of 1930s or World War Two Aircraft hangars (Type C) at HMS Daedalus. The hangars have been named Dunning, Swann and Overlord. They have been altered post-war. They are situated at the southern edge of the airfield itself.
More information : Buildings 68, 73, 154. A group of 1930s or World War Two Aircraft hangars (Type C) at HMS Daedalus. The hangars have been named Dunning, Swann and Overlord. They have been altered post-war, making them unsuitable for Listed Building status. despite this English Heritage have described them as making a "positive contribution towards the character of this key site". (1)

The hangars are situated at the southern edge of the airfield itself. The web site source contains an image of Dunning Hangar and a description of some of its more recent uses for special events. (2)