Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5590001200
Summary : The dining rooms and cookhouse at HMS Daedalus, built in the early 1930s. The building, which is typical for Air Ministry designs of the pre-1934 expansion period, is situated at the barracks square.
More information : Building 91: the dining rooms and cookhouse at HMS Daedalus, constructed in the early 1930s. The building, which is typical for Air Ministry designs of the pre-1934 expansion period is situated at the barracks square. In 2003, English Heritage recommended that the building be considered for future possible Listed Building status , potentially at Grade II. (1)