Hms Daedalus

Fareham, Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5620001800
Summary : A former Royal Navy Air Service military airfield, used in both World Wars and post-war until 1996. It was established in 1917 as a seaplane training school, initially as satellite of Calshot. Hangars and slipways from this period are extant (please see SU 50 SE 33). This phase included the reuse of existing Victorian buildings (see SU 50 SE 49). Between the wars the airfield was transferred to Royal Air Force control and was rebuilt after becoming Coastal Area headquarters in 1931, (see SU 50 SE 60 and 51) with more barracks being added in 1932-1935. A number of buildings dating to this phase are also extant. With the formation of the Fleet Air Arm, in 1939 the base reverted to Royal Navy Control. During the Battle of Britain Royal Navy fighter aircraft used the base to protect Southampton and Portsmouth, but it was also sometimes used by fighters of Royal Air Force 11 Group, who were heavily engaged in the battle. By the end of World War Two HMS Daedalus was arguably the most important Royal Naval Air Station in the world. World War Two aircraft hangars are also extant (SU 50 SE 53 and 54). In the post-war period the base was mainly used for training. From 1969-1965 it operated in this role under the name HMS Ariel, then changing back to HMS Daedalus. After closure in 1996 the Ministry of Defence retained ownership over the site, which hosts a number of civil aircraft bodies and the Hampshire Constabulary's aviation section. The site is now a Conservation Area, comprising 100 acres of buildings and 382 acres of the former flying field.
More information : Lee-on-Solent, Airfield, / HMS Daedalus, Hampshire, SU 562 020, opened 1917 (1)

HMS Daedalus, Gosport and Fareham, Hampshire. The airfield was established in 1917 as a seaplane training school, initially as satellite of Calshot. Between the wars the airfield was transferred to Royal Air Force control. With the formation of the Fleet Air Arm, in 1939 the base reverted to Royal Navy Control. By the end of World War Two HMS Daedalus was arguably the most important Royal Naval Air Station in the world. In the post-war period the base was mainly used for training. From 1969-1965 it operated in this role under the name HMS Ariel, then changing back to HMS Daedalus. After closure in 1996 the Ministry of Defence retained ownership over the site, which hosts a number of civil aircraft bodies and the Hampshire Constabulary's aviation section. The site is now a Conservation Area, comprising 100 acres of buildings mainly in the south of the site and 382 acres of the former flying field in the northern part of the site. The official web site includes a virtual tour of the base with photographs of the key buildings. (2)

HMS Daedalus. The WWI phase included the reuse of existing (late Victorian) buildings such as Westcliffe House, Norbury House, Keith Cottages, and The Brambles. The base was rebuilt in 1931,with the new headquarters at Eagle Block ; there were some further additions (barracks, institute and guardhouse) in 1932-5 and in 1939. The Victorian Wykeham Hall was also adapted as a headquarters building in the 1930s.The source includes details of the most important individual buildings, many of which were recommended for consideration as possible future Listed Buildings. (3)

For a detailed description of the site including plans, photographs and information on the squadrons please refer to this source. (4)

Lee on Solent played a role diring the Battle of Britain. It was actually principally a Royal Navy base during the Battle of Britain, used by Royal Navy fighters permantly stationed there for the defence of Portsmouth and Southampton. However it was also used on an ad hoc basis by fighter aircraft of RAF 11 Group who were detached there. (5)