Leconfield Airfield

East Riding of Yorkshire
Molescroft, Leconfield
Grid Ref : TA0260043300
Summary : A former military airfield, now an Army barracks and Armed Services military training site. The airfield was opened in 1936, initially with grass landing surfaces, which were replaced with three concrete runways in 1941. It was equipped with 4-5 aircraft hangars (Type C) and a number of permanent buildings. During World War Two the airfield was used by both Royal Air Force Fighter and Bomber Commands (mainly the latter). Although the main wartime role of the airfield was as a bomber base, it was used during the Battle of Britain as a fighter airfield for 12 Group. Also, whilst the runways were being rebuilt it was used for ground based training units. After the war it was made the home of the Central Gunnery School until 1957. From 1959-1965 it was a station for jet fighters. For this purpose the main runway was extended from 2000 to 3000 yards. In 1977 the Army took over the site, renamed Normandy Barracks. Its main role since then has been in driving instruction: it is currently the home of The Defence School of Transport. The Royal Air Force still use an area of the airfield for Air Sea Rescue helicopters. The Second World War airfield was mapped as part of the Hull Valley NMP. Most elements were extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.
More information : Leconfield Airfield , TA 030 435. The airfield was opened in 1936. The Willis and Holliss gazetter notes that by 1944 it was equipped with 5 aircraft hangars (Type C) and a number of permanent buildings for accomodation. (1)

During World War Two the airfield was used by both Royal Air Force Fighter and Bomber Commands (mainly the latter). The RAF website states that there were originally 4 rather than 5 hangars at the base. Although the main role of the airfield was as a bomber base, whilst the concrete runways were being rebuilt in 1941 to replace the grass landing surfaces, it was used for ground base training units. Units sing the base during WWII included: 97, 166, Squadrons, 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, 196 Squadron 466 (Australian) Squadron, 640 Squadron, and 51 Squadron. After the war it was made the home of the Central Gunnery School until 1957. From 1959-1965 it was a station for jet fighters. For this purpose the main runway was extended from 2000 to 3000 yards. In 1977 the Army took over the site, renamed Normandy Barracks. Its main role since then has been in driving instruction: it is currently the home of The Defence School of Transport. The Royal Air Force still use an area of the airfield for Air Sea Rescue helicopters. (2)

According to an MoD website, on 3rd to 4th of September 1940 Aircraft flying from Leconfield belonging to 51 and 58 Squadrons became the first British aircraft to penetrate German airspace: they were on a mission to drop propaganda leaflets. The base is now (2002) the home of the Defence School of Transport (DST), a combined services school which is concerned with training drivers for the services. (3)

Leconfield Airfield, centered at TA 030 435 (NAT). (4)

During the Battle of Britain in 1940, RAF Leconfield functioned as part of 12 Group RAF Fighter Command. During the Battle the following squadrons were based there: No. 249 Squadron from 18th May 1940, No. 616 Squadron from 6th June 1940, No. 302 Squadron from 13th July 1940, No. 303 Squadron from 11th October 1940. (5)

The Second World War military airfield is visible as structures on air photographs, centred at TA 0296 4324. A number of associated features were also mapped as part of the Hull Valley NMP, such as pillboxes and gunposts forming a perimeter defence (UID 1418827, 1418825, 1418157, 1550439, 1550440, 1550446, 1550539, 1551427 and 1551869) and an outlying military camp (UID 1551418). Most of these features are extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.