Milecastle 50 (TW)

Carlisle
Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6071065830
Summary : The site of Roman milecastle 50 (TW), on the Turf Wall at High House. The course of outer faces of the south half of the milecastle have been marked out in the turf, otherwise there is no trace. Here is one of only two surviving and visible causeways across the Wall ditch in front of a milecastle (the other is at Milecastle 25, Codlaw Hill). There is also much evidence of narrow rig cultivation in the area.Elements of the milecastle are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped to sub-metre accuracy by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.
More information : (NY 6068 6582) Milecastle (R) (Site of) (1)

In 1933 (2) examination at the measured position along the turf wall to the east of milecastle 54 proved fruitless in the search for milecastle 50 TW, but a smooth platform somewhat to the west proved, on trenching, to have cobbled foundations, 2nd c pottery etc within it. This platform was fully excavated in 1934 (3) when the milecastle, measuring internally 66 x 55 ft, was located; it closely resembled a stone wall milecastle in plan. (2-3)

Partial turf covered remains are just discernible at NY 6072 6583. Surveyed at 1:2500 but for all practical purposes a site only. (4)

NY 6071 6583. The course of outer faces of the south half of the milecastle have been marked out in the turf, otherwise there is no trace. There is a causeway (possibly later) across the Turf Wall Dtich to the north and much evidence of narrow rig cultivation. (5)

Scheduled (6)

The slight earthwork remains of the milecastle described by the previous authorities were mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hadrian's Wall NMP project. (7)

Here is one of only two surviving and visible causeways across the Wall ditch in front of a milecastle (the other is at Milecastle 25, Codlaw Hill). That the High House causeway was of undug earth, and therefore original to the construction of the Turf Wall, was proven by excavation in 1934. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)

Elements of Milecastle 50 on the turf wall are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped to sub-metre accuracy by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

It is uncertain how much that is visible on the ground is real or reconstructed following the excavation. The earthworks define the outer faces of the west, south and east walls of the milecastle. The southern entrance is clearly visible. Subtle internal linears may represent internal features, or could again be the result of the excavation. The northern half of the milecastle appears to be partly truncated by post medieval narrow ridge and furrow (1449490).

When assessed on the ground as part of this survey, a large tooled block of limestone was noted lying on the surface near the north-east corner of the milecastle. Either a remnant of the excavation, or a stone dumped on the site by a farmer, one of the visible sides of the stone is sunken or socketed, presumably to fit together with other masonry. One of the partly buried faces has a deeply incised bowl, resembling that of an altar stone, though the stone does not appear to be the correct size or shape for an altar. It is likely however that this is a Roman masonry block, presumably associated with the milecastle.