MILECASTLE 50 (TW)

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milecastle 50 (TW), on the Turf Wall at High House. The course of outer faces of the south half of the milecastle have been marked out in the turf, otherwise there is no trace. Here is one of only two surviving and visible causeways across the Wall ditch in front of a milecastle (the other is at Milecastle 25, Codlaw Hill). There is also much evidence of narrow rig cultivation in the area.

Elements of the milecastle are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped to sub-metre accuracy by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

+ / -