Kenley Aerodrome

Surrey, Greater London Authority
Tandridge
Croydon
Caterham-on-the-Hill
Grid Ref : TQ3270057800
Summary : A military airfield used in both World Wars. It remained in Ministry of Defence hands until 1999 when it was sold. It was originally chosen as a Royal Flying Corps airfield and was built on part of Kenley Common in 1917, with at least one Belfast Truss aircraft hangar. The airfield buildings were rebuilt between 1931-1933, the actual airfield was expanded in 1939 and again in 1943. It is especially important as a survival of a Battle of Britain fighter airfield: although fewer buildings survive than at other sites, Kenley Aerodrome is unique in having all of its 12 fighter blast pens intact. During the Battle of Britain in 1940 the site was heavily attacked and repairs resulting from the damage caused can still be seen on surviving buildings. By 1944 the site had two concrete runways and a number of Blister aircraft hangars. Active flying ceased in 1959, but for part of the Post-war period the site was used as a military base for the army (this was noted as its use in 1985). The site was considerably changed in the post-war period: the World War One buildings were demolished by 1964, the remaining hangar and control tower were destroyed in 1978 and the sector operations block was demolished in 1984. Some altered workshops survive as do the officers' mess and airmens institute: these last two buildings have been listed (please see TQ 35 NW 66 and TQ 35 NW 67 for further details). The perimeter defences were said to have been demolished in 1984, However some other defensive installations survived at least into the late 1990s (see TQ 35 NW 69 to TQ NW 70). In 2000 a war memorial situated in one of the blast pens was dedicated to all the personnel who had served at the airfield between 1917 and 1959.
More information : Kenley Airfield: London Borough of Croydon and Tandridge, Surrey, TQ 328 580. It was originally chosen as a Royal Flying Corps airfield and was built on part of Kenley Common in 1917. The airfield buildings were rebuilt between 1931-1933, the actual airfield was expanded in 1939 and again in 1943. It is especially important as a survival of a Battle of Britain fighter airfield: although less actual buildings survive than at other sites such as Biggin Hill, Kenley is unique in having all of its 12 fighter pens intact. These were designed with built in air raid shelters for personnel. During the Battle of Britain in 1940 the site was heavily attacked and repairs resulting from the damage caused can still be seen on surviving buildings. The attack was reported in the contemporary German magazine "Der Adler". The site was considerably changed in the post-war period, the World War One buildings were demolished by 1964, the remaining hangar and control tower were destroyed in 1978 and the sector operations block was demolished in 1984 (as were the perimeter pillboxes). Some altered workshops survive as do the officers' mess and airmens' institute: these last two buildings have been made Listed Buildings. The airfield was sold by the MoD in 1999. (1)

Kenley, Surrey TQ 328 580. By 1944 the airfield had two concrete runways 1285 and 1000 yards long. There was a Belfast Truss hangar still in use and 8 Blister aircraft hangar variants. In 1985 the site was used by the army. (2)

Kenley Aerodrome TQ 328 580 (NAT). (3)

RAF Kenley or Kenley Aerodrome ceased active flying in 1959. In 2000 a memorial to all the personnel who served there between 1917 and 1959 was erected in one of the blast pens. The Nationmaster website includes a full list of 49 units noted on the memorial. These are mainly British RAF units but also include Canadians, New Zealanders, Australians, Belgians, Poles, Czechs and one USAAF unit. (4)

A guide to 20th century fortifications includes a photograph of the German attack on Kenley Aerodrome taken from a Luftwaffe aircraft, a E-shaped fighter blast pen is visible in the background. (5)

Two groups of World War II twin fighter pens at the former airfield of RAF Kenley. Eleven of the original twelve pens survive, dispersed around the perimeter track of the airfield. The twin fighter pens were E-shaped in plan with two bays, one for each aircraft, and a Stanton-type air raid shelter to the rear, accessible from either bay. Scheduled. (6)

Detailed information on the airfield (WW1 and WW2) is contained in this source. (7)

RAF Hornchurch wasa sector airfield for 11 group during the Battle of britain, as such it was provided with a Sector Operations Room and staff. The following units were stationed here during the battle: No 65 Squadron from 5 June 1940, No 74 Squadron from 25 June 1940, No 54 Squadron from 24 July 1940, No 41 Squadron from 26 July 1940, No 54 Squadron from 8 August 1940, No 266 Squadron from 14 August 1940, No 600 Squadron from 22 August 1940, No 264 Squadron from 22 August 1940, No 603 Squadron from 27 August 1940, No 41 Squadron from 3 September 1940. (8)