MELTON HOUSE OF INDUSTRY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE CLUBHOUSE, MELTON WORKHOUSE, SUFFOLK COUNTY ASYLUM, ST AUDRYS HOSPITAL, COUNTY ASYLUM FOR PAUPER LUNATICS
DESCRIPTION + /

The building housing the former Melton House of Industry was built in 1765-1767 in St Audrys Park Road in Melton, Suffolk. The building was converted to the Suffolk County Lunatic Asylum in 1827-1829 and was remodelled by the architects Scott & Moffatt. The building remained as an asylum until c.1906 when it became the Suffolk District Asylum until 1930. The asylum was renamed St Audry’s Hospital for Mental Diseases in 1916 and remained as a hospital until it closed in 1992 when many of the buildings were demolished. The site is now occupied by a housing estate.

The main administration block of the former hospital that still remains consists of two storeys and is made up of red brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped plain tile roofs. The west wings were enlarged and remodelled in 1844 by Scott and Moffat and further enlargement took place in 1862. In 1885-6 two ward blocks, a water tower and laundries were added and the kitchen enlarged with the recreation hall added above it, by Gough and Giles. Two more ward blocks were added shortly after, with a further two wards added in 1902-4. Further additions took place in 1901, 1902-4, 1912 and 1926.

+ / -