Car Dyke

City of Peterborough
Peakirk, Glinton
Grid Ref : TF1660006800
Summary : Section of the Roman artificial watercourse known as the Car Dyke. This section lies to the west of Peakirk and runs east-west on a slightly sinuous line at the southern edge of the fen. The dyke measures between 3m and 5m wide by 0.75m deep. At the west end of the ditch the course of Car Dyke turns sharply to the north- west, toward South Drain, its course is visible of aerial photographs as a broad cropmark. Between South Drain and North Fen Road the dyke continues to be identifiable from cropmarks and as a shallow hollow under cultivation near North End Road. At this point the dyke turns north and is marked by a tree-lined ditch.Two circular cropmarks, or ring ditches, lie at the western end of the dyke and are thought to represent the buried remains of Bronze Age round barrows. Two embanked enclosures immediately adjacent to the north bank of the dyke are believed to represent medieval fishponds. The enclosures are both surrounded by low banks and are bounded to the north by a stream.
More information : TF 16590688. Section of the Roman artificial watercourse known as the Car Dyke. This section lies to the west of Peakirk and runs east-west on a slightly sinuous line at the southern edge of the fen. Two circular cropmarks, or ring ditches, lie at the western end of the dyke and are thought to represent the buried remains of Bronze Age round barrows. Two embanked enclosures immediately adjacent to the north bank of the dyke are believed to represent medieval fishponds. The enclosures are both surrounded by low banks and are bounded to the north by a stream. (1)

The relatively poor survival and preservation of the Car Dyke itself means that no further action is rocommended, however, the portion of the channel associated with enclosure cropmarks may be re-assessed at a later stage. (2)