MILECASTLE 50

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milecastle 50, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. It survives as a ploughed down platform sloping north, bounded on the east and part of the west side, by a spread scarp with a maximum height of 0.2m. Two distinct lifts in the roadside wall define the position of the east and west walls. The milecastle earthworks are visible on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

+ / -