Stokesay Castle Water Features

Craven Arms
Grid Ref : SO4354981624
Summary : A system of interconnected fishponds and water channels, surviving as earthworks, is visible to the south of Stokesay Castle. These features may represent the remains of a late 13th century designed landscape incorporating the castle moat, a lake, water channels and ponds commissioned by Lawrence of Ludlow and possibly inspired by Leeds Castle.It was not clear whether the moat was water filled in the 13th century, and there is no sign today of a clay lining to retain water. A 1731 engraving does, however, depict the moat filled with water.A leat takes water from the River Onny above the weir at Stokesay Bridge to a mill south-east of the castle. Earthworks between the castle and the mill may represent a second mill pond, fed from an independent source. A causeway south of the castle held back a pond, fed by a stream from the north-west, which may have supplied the castle moat, and which may also have served as a fishpond. Culverts under the causeway were controlled by sluices. Some of the works must be medieval in origin; the system is unlikely to be later than the first half of the 17th century.
More information : SO 4363 8134. A system of interconnected fish ponds and water channels, surviving as earthworks, is visible to the south of Stokesay Castle (SO 48 SW 8) and has been mapped from aerial photographs by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. (1-3)

These features may represent the remains of a late 13th century designed landscape incorporating the castle moat, a lake, water channels and ponds commissioned by Lawrence of Ludlow and possibly inspired by Leeds Castle. (4)

It was not clear whether the moat was water filled in the 13th century, and there is no sign today of a clay lining to retain water. A 1731 engraving does, however, depict the moat filled with water. (5)