Mill Farm Night Landing Ground

East Lindsey
North Ormsby, Elkington
Grid Ref : TF2740091700
Summary : The site of a World War One military airfield, near Mill Farm, established in 1917 and abandoned in 1919. Its main role was as an emergency night landing ground for aircraft belonging to 33 Squadron involved in intercepting German Zeppelin airships. During World War Two another military airfield (Kelstern Airfield) was built on a site half a mile to the north East of Mill Farm. Please see TL 29 SE 29 for details of the later World War Two airfield.
More information : In 1917 a night landing ground was established near Mill Farm. |t was intended for 33 Squadron's use in an emergency when they were short of fuel during anti-Zeppelin operations. It was said to have been "little used". The RAF left in 1919. During World War Two another airfield (Kelstern) was built on a site half a mile to the north-west. (1)

Mill Farm is situated at TF 2760 9170 (NAT). (2)