Kelstern Airfield

East Lindsey
Calcethorpe with Kelstern, North Ormsby
Grid Ref : TF2610092000
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield used between 1943 and 1945. It was a bomber base for 625 Squadron of the Royal Air Force, and acted as a satellite for Binbrook Airfield. The airfield at Kelstern comprised three intersecting concrete runways with a number of aircraft hangars (type T2 and typeB1). Accomodation camp sites were dispersed to the north-west of the airfield (please see TF 29 SE 31), and a bomb store lay to the south-east (please see TF 29 SE 30). The hangars have since been dismantled and parts of the concrete runways have been broken up. The World War Two military airfield is half a mile north west of the site of a World War One military airfield (see TF 29 SE 32 for details of the earlier site).
More information : Kelveston Airfield, Lincolnshire, TF 262 922: opened 1943, closed 1945 airfield used between 1943 and 1945. The source notes one type B1 hangar and two type T2 hangars. Use of the site in 1995 was said to be agriculture. (1)

Kelvesten was a bomber base for 625 Squadron of the Royal Air Force, and acted as a satellite for Binbrook Airfield. It was sited half a mile to the north east of the site of where a World War One military airfield (at Mill Farm) had been. The airfield at Kelstern comprised three intersecting concrete runways with a number of aircraft hangars (type T2 and typeB1 - but the numbers of hangars differs form source 1). Accomodation camp sites were dispersed to the north-west of the airfield, and a bomb store lay to the south-east. The land was sold between 1965-1966, or returned to previous owners. The hangars have since been dismantled and parts of the concrete runways have been broken up. (2)

Airfield (disused) TF 262 922 (NAT).