Raf Honington

Suffolk
West Suffolk
Fakenham Magna, Honington, Troston
Grid Ref : TL8890075200
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1937, which played a significant role during World War II. It was constructed as a permanent station during the Royal Air Force's pre-war "Expansion period", beginning in 1935. Initially it was a grass airfield with four Type C aircraft hangars to the south of the flying field, with the permanent domestic buildings, built of brick and timber, adjacent to these. Wellington bombers of 9 Squadron from Honington took part in the first British bombing raid of the war of 4th September 1939. This was an attack on German warships at Brunsbuettel. In 1942 the airfield was handed to the United States Army 8th Air Force, who first used the airfield as a depot for overhauling bomber aircraft. Honington was designated as Station 375 by the Americans. In 1943 the airfield was modified with the addition of a steel track runway. In 1944 the role of the base changed as American fighters of 346th Group were stationed here. The airfield remained in American hands until 1946. After this date the airfield returned to Royal Air Force control and was used for a number of purposes. The flying field was redeveloped between 1950-1956 with a 9000-foot concrete runway being built. Between 1956 and 1965 Honington became a major base for the so called "V"-Bomber Force. This was the bomber element in Britain's nuclear deterrent. In the early 1980s hardened aircraft shelters were added. The base is still a Royal Air Force military airfield and is also used as a Nuclear Biological and Chemical warfare training site for all three armed services. Some of the wartime defences of the airfield survive and two elements have been scheduled, please see TL 87 NE 47 and TL 87 NE 48 for details.
More information : Honington Airfield, Suffolk, TL 891 754. Opened 1937. By 1944 the wartime airfield was equipped with four Type C aircraft hangars and nine blister hangars. As of 01-DEC-1944 1709 American personnel of the 8th United States Army Air Force 364th Fighter group were stationed there. The wartime flying field consisted of grass with one steel matting landing surface. (1)

Honington Airfield was constructed as a permanent station during the Royal Air Force's pre-war "Expansion period", beginning in 1935. Initially it was a grass airfield with four Type C aircraft hangars to the south of the flying field, with the permanent domestic buildings, built of brick and timber, adjacent to these. In 1942 the airfield was handed to the United States Army 8th Air Force, who first used the airfield as a depot for overhauling bomber aircraft (1st Strategic Air Depot). Honington was designated as Station 375 by the Americans and as the preferred airfield for B17 (Flying Fortress) crew to crash-land if their landing gear was not functioning. The airfield was modified with the addition of a steel track runway. In 1944 the role of the base changed as American fighters of 346th Group were stationed here. (2)

On 04-SEP-1939 Wellington bomber aircraft of 9 Squadron from Honington participated in the first (British?) bombing raid of World War Two, attacking German warships at Brunsbuettel. In 1942 the airfield passed to American control. The addition of a steel runway took place in 1943. The airfield remained in American hands until 1946. After this date the airfield returned to Royal Air Force control and was used for a number of purposes. The flying field was redeveloped between 1950-1956 with a 9000-foot concretre runway being built. Between 1956 and 1965 Honington became a major base for the so called "V"-Bomber Force. This was the bomber element in Britain's nuclear deterrent. In the event of a war, the "V" force would have been among the first NATO bombers to attack the Soviet Union. In the early 1980s hardened aircraft shelters were added. The base is still a Royal Air Force military airfield and is also used as a Nuclear Biological and Chemical warfare training site for all three armed services. (3)

Honington Airfield centered at TL 891 754 (NAT). (4)

The Defence of Britain Database also notes RAF Honington at TL 891 754. (5)