HIGH ERCALL MAIN UNIT SITE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CENTREX TRAINING AND CONFERENCE CENTRE
DESCRIPTION + /

A group of World War Two airfield buildings at the former main unit site, RAF High Ercall. This site was situated on the north-west side of the former flying field (the latter now destroyed). They were built between 1940 and 1942. They include a type B1 aircraft hangar (to design 1176/42), a type K aircraft hangar (design 3084/39) and a type J aircraft hangar (design 5836/39); fuel and other stores, a central heating station, workshops and garages known as motor transport sheds - design 4243/38. Aside from the steel framed hangars, these buildings are built of brick. This area of the base was used by 29 Maintenance Unit during World War Two. It is now used by the Road Transport Industry Board for training courses.

+ / -