TURRET 48A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WILLOWFORD EAST
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman Turret 48a on Hadrian's Wall. It is situated on a river terrace on the south bank of the River Irthing and survives as upstanding stone remains. The excavation of the Roman turret in 1923 found the north wall to have a maximum height of 6 feet (1.3 metres), the east wall 7 courses, west wall 5 courses and the south wall 6 courses high. It measured approximately 13.5 feet (4.1 metres) across. The doorway to the turret was situated in the south west wall. Several hearths and evidence of bronze and iron working were found in the interior.

The excavated remains of the tower are visible on air photographs and were mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

+ / -