Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2199090180
Summary : An adjoining pair of Belfast truss aircraft hangars probably built in 1917, when the Aircraft Acceptance Park was established at Hendon Aerodrome. These are timber framed with the characteristic lattice web roof truss. They are now joined, reclad and incorporated into the Royal Air Force Museum: this later work was carried out between 1971-1972.
More information : Adjoining pair of former aircraft hangars now incorporated into museum. Circa 1914. Timber framed with elliptical (Belfast) trusses with timber lattice webs. These elements are Grade II Listed. The late C20 additions for museum are not included in the listing. Listing NGR: TQ2188589971. (1)

Two of the three paired hangars with Belfast truss roofs built in the summer of 1917 for the Aircraft acceptance Park survive, now rejoined, reclad and incorporated into the museum. (2)