Grahame White Aviation Company

Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2214090120
Summary : A complex comprising an aircraft factory, control tower and factory office block at Hendon Aerodrome. The complex was built for the Grahame-White Aviation Company, the architect was Herbert William Matthews. It was constructed between 1915-1916. The factory elevation to Aerdrome Road consists of a red brick single storey of seven bays with a pedimented central entrance bay, with a "GW" monogram above the door. This elevation features a parapet . The watch office is to one end and features a timber ballustraded galley used as a viewing platform for the complex. The tower is recessed behind the facade.
More information : Building comprising former aerodrome watch office, control tower, former aircraft factory and factory office. Dated 1915. Red brick. Factory elevation to Aerodrome Rd of 1 storey; 7 bays wide with slightly projecting pedimented centre bay with square headed stone architraved entrance, flanked by circular windows. 'GW' monogram above door, with date. Square, gauged headed windows; metal frames, small panes. Modillion cornice to parapet. Roof not visible. Watch office to end of seven bays with advanced ground storey, projecting to centre for entrance and carrying timber balustraded gallery. Serlian windows to upper storeys to centre and end bays. Other windows square headed.
Watch tower recessed behind facade. Of historic interest as the hub of Graham-White's aerodrome and factory complex. Listed Building Grade II. Listing NGR: TQ2188489957. (1)

The principal survivals of the factory complex designed by Herbert William Matthews, "completed in 1916 and subsequently extended, comprising an office and entrance, manufacturing shops behind, a viewing platfoem and several wings. Dated 1915, and built asaa viewing pavillion to the designs of Matthews" (2)

An additional reference covering the history of the Grahame-White Aviation Company Limited can be found in Abraham's article in issue 64 of "Airfield Review".