Raf Hendon Officers Mess

Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2166090060
Summary : A former officers mess and hotel at the Hendon Aerodrome (RAF Hendon) site. It was built in 1917, and was once known as the London Aerodrome Hotel. The building is designed in a mock Tudor style, probably to a design by Herbert William Matthews constructed from brick with roughcast and timber cladding. It has two storeys (in 10 main bays) plus dormers. The front range has a hipped tiled roof, the rear sevice range has a slate roof. The end bays are gabled. The building is considered to be of considerable historical importance because of its connections with Claude Grahame- White's early aviation enterprise (see the main record for Hendon Aerodrome for further details). It became the Royal Air Force station's officers mess in 1927.
More information : RAF Officers Mess, formerly the 'London Aerodrome Hotel'.Dated 1917. Brick with roughcast and timber cladding. Hipped tiled roof to front range; red service range slated. Irregular composition in a mock Tudor manner. 10 main bays. 2 storeys plus dormers. End bays to right and left gabled, that to right advanced; that to left recessed. Segmental arched entrances to gabled bays. Ground floor recessed to left of centre range; wide ground floor bay window to right of centre. Casement windows. Timber mullions, with transoms to taller ground floor, the storey height reflecting the presence of the main entertainment suite. Dormers of 3 and 4 windows wide, flat topped, except for 3 with gables. Interior retains original entrance / staircase hall to right bay and entertainment suite along front range with stone fireplaces and neo-Tudor timberwork. Of considerable historic importance for its central role in Graham White's enterprise. Listing NGR: TQ2166190064. (1)

The building was probably built to the designs of Herbert William Matthews. (2)