Folkestone and Hythe
Hawkinge
Grid Ref : TR2135038700
Summary : The site of a demolished World War Two pillbox at Hawkinge Airfield. The pillbox was situated at Sunny Bank Farm on Gibraltar Lane. It was built of reinforced concrete. The pillbox was included in an official wartime list of local defences produced in November 1940. It was demolished using explosives between 1945 and 1955.
More information : The site of a demolished World War Two pillbox at Hawkinge Airfield, Hawkinge , Kent, TR 2135 3870. The pillbox was situated at Sunny Bank Farm on Gibraltar Lane. It was built of reinforced concrete. The pillbox was included in an official wartime list of local defences produced in November 1940 by 43 Divisional Area Defence Scheme (East Kent) named as "List of Pillboxes and Defended Houses". It was demolished using explosives between 1945 and 1955. (1)