Folkestone and Hythe
Hawkinge
Grid Ref : TR2042839068
Summary : A World War Two type 22 pillbox at Hawkinge Airfield, situated near a road junction north-east of Elvington Farm and North West of Gibraltar Farm. It may have been between 1940 and 1941, constructed from reinforced concrete using both wooden and brick permanent shuttering. The pillbox was reported as extant and in fair condition in 1993.
More information : A World War Two pillbox at Hawking Airfield (Hawking, Kent) situated near a road junction north-east of Elvington Farm and North West of Gibraltar Farm at TR 204 391. The Defence of Britain record states that it was built between 1940 and 1941. It is a type 22 pillbox, constructed from reinforced concrete using both wooden and brick permanent shuttering. The pillbox was reported as extant and in fair condition in 1993 after a field visit made in conjunction with the Defence of Britain project. (1)

Although the pillbox is not marked on the OS map, it is clear from the description given in source 1 that the pillbox is in the vicinity of the junction of Gibraltar Lane and Elvington Lane/ Aerodrome Road. The junction itself is at TR 2042 3928. (2)

[Unroofed hexagon, presumably this pillbox, depicted on Mastermap].