Milecastle 48

Carlisle
Upper Denton
Grid Ref : NY6340666195
Summary : Milecastle 48 (Poltross Burn) on Hadrian's Wall. It is situated on the crest of the west bank of a steep gorge, through which the Poltross Burn, tributary of the River Irthing, flows. The milecastle survives as consolidated masonry remains and measures internally 21.5 metres north-south by 18.7 metres across. The walls were built to the broad gauge, initially envisaged for the whole of Hadrian's Wall before a change of plan and narrowing of the width, and the wing walls extend 4 metres either side of the milecastle. The milecastle was excavated in 1886 by R. S. Ferguson and between 1909 and 1911 by F. G. Simpson and J. P. Gibson. These excavations uncovered a range of features including the gateways of the milecastle. The lower courses of a flight of steps were found in the north east corner, suggesting that the rampart walk stood 3.7 metres above ground with the battlements adding further height. An oven was located in the north west angle. Flanking the central space of the milecastle stood long barrack blocks, which are believed to have had more than one phase of construction. Further excavations were undertaken at the milecastle by D. Charlesworth between 1965 and 1966.The excavated milecastle foundations are visible as ruined structures and buildings on air photographs and were mapped to sub-metre accuracy by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.
More information : (NY 6340 6619) Milecastle 48 (R) (Site of) (1)

Measuring internally 70ft from N to S, and 60ft 9" from E to W, with all its walls built to the broad gauge. The narrow wall on broad foundations joins wing walls about 12ft distant from the milecastle on either side. (2)

Excavated 1909. Full Report, plans, photos. (3)

Re-opened in 1965-6 by the MPBW. The remains of the S gate did not correspond exactly with the state of the gate shown in the 1911 plan. The difference is in the secondary work, the reduction of the width of the gateway, where the whole passageway had been reduced in width and not only partly so as shown on the original plan. (4)

Remains exposed and consolidated by D of E. Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

NY 6340 6619. The milecastle is consolidated and under guardianship. (6)

Milecastle 48 (Poltross Burn) is situated on the crest of the west bank of a steep gorge through, which the Poltross Burn, tributary of the River Irthing, flows. The milecastle measures internally 21.5 metres north-south by 18.7 metres across. The walls were built to the broad gauge, initially envisaged for the whole of Hadrian's Wall before a change of plan and narrowing of the width, and the wing walls extend 4 metres either side of the milecastle. The milecastle was excavated in 1886 by R. S. Ferguson and between 1909 and 1911 by F. G. Simpson and J. P. Gibson. These excavations uncovered a range of features including the gateways of the milecastle. The lower courses of a flight of steps were found in the north east corner, suggesting that the rampart walk stood 3.7 metres above ground with the battlements adding further height. An oven was located in the north west angle. Flanking the central space of the milecastle stood long barrack blocks, which are believed to have had more than one phase of construction. Further excavations were undertaken at the milecastle by D. Charlesworth between 1965 and 1966. (7)

The structural remains of the milecastle described by the previous authorities were seen at 6340 6619 and mapped mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hadrian's Wall NMP project. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)

According to public feedback, the local name for the site is The King's Stables. (10)

The excavated milecastle foundations are visible as ruined structures and buildings on air photographs and were mapped to sub-metre accuracy by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'. The visible remains include the milecastle walls, internal buildings and structures and a slight outer escarpment, though the latter might be a result of excavation. A short section of Hadrian's Wall abuts the north-east corner of the milecastle (1449984).